Aim high, Soar high

Archive for April 2008

I was pretty pissed when i checked my drafts and found nothing. Yeah i typed wat looked like an essay and even took the effort to put pictures in it. And its all gone….. man o man. i spent the entire night writing it. and i was hoping to post it. o well guess theres no choice then. Ill have just have to re-edit and rewrite it. _______________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Goodbye seat bay! yay! haha goodbye to all those godforsaken seats and goodbye to gluing, the velcro, the cushion, covers, heavy metal tracks, and goodbye to walking.

 

So guess where was i stationed? I was stationed at the Hangar maintenance line 07. Each line has an aircraft. And mine happened to have a MAS aircraft. BOEING 747-400. which would look like this.

 

The rough view of how big it is. Its given in metres so u guys/gals can guess how big it is. 2nd largest commercial aircraft u know. don play play.

 

so thats the interior layout.

 

owh yeah before that i must tell u that most of the pictures are well taken from the web. I couldnt take pictures of the aircraft due to 2 things. My hp’s camera is f**ked and this.

 

 

On our first day there, the aircraft was stuck outside. undergoing a defuelling procedure and we were jus walking up and down the aircraft. When we asked if we could go inside the aircraft, the guy said yeah y not. So up we went. we went through the nose landing gear. (there werent any aero-bridge or one of those trucks which has stairs on its back.

 

i guess it shouldve been “we emerged from there” if it was the old post, it wouldve made perfect sense. By the way thats at the first class seat area. When we got in there it was messy. Imagine rubbish all over the place. Seats taken out. Wires and cables dangling all over the place and what makes it worse was that there weren’t any air cond. It was 12-1, and we were in a metal bird with no aircond, and it wasnt raining. As soon as we got on, we were like “damn”

 

we head on to the upper deck and just looked around. There were lots of instruction manuals all over the place. They were manuals on how to use the business class seat. (there are lots of nifty functions, like massaging, recline, and adjustments to the head, back and legs) Then we headed on to the cockpit.

 

Okay it looks like this. Honestly thats it. Its actually very small. Most to most can fit 3 fellas comfortably. Then there is a place where the pilot or co-pilot sleep (the bunk) right behind the left seat.

 

Other than that we head on to the cabin crew bunk. thats where the stewards and stewardess sleep, rest, chat, f**k, and screw around. 

 

The cabin crew bunk is located at the back of the aircraft. (if u look at the interior layout of the aircraft u can see that the arrow is showing where it is) 10 people can fit in here. 8 beds and 2 chairs. unless the bed has 2 fellas den well i guess can fit more people.

 

Inside the fuselage i kept thinking of all the boeing 747 movies out there like this one.

 

Weird isnt it. I kept thinking of how harrison ford escaped from the terrorists and fought them. And i was pretty amazed since in the movie the 747 seemed a lot bigger. Bear in mind that the aircraft i went in was almost completely empty and yet i keep wondering how come in that movie the aircraft interior was like super huge. 

 

 

to be continued**

 

 

 

 
 

Advertisements
Tags: ,

Greed:High
 Gluttony:Medium
 Wrath:Medium
 Sloth:Very High
 Envy:Very High
 Lust:Very High
 Pride:Medium

 

i guess im pretty sinful.

haha. God i was trying to be as honest as i can be. didnt know it will turn out this way.

Well some people might already know that i am now currently doin my on-job-training at the MAS complex A site. I study at B. So well as fun as it may look, working here is more tiring than any of us can imagine. Over here you are always gonna be tired of 1 thing and that is…… walking. 

 

 Ok so it was our first day working. We were pumped and ecstatic. We were all hyped about working. Then we got sent to the seat bay repair centre again. Many people who once worked there (me included) reminisce about our past there. We didnt mind actually but then later we all decided to go and bear with it. So as u can see in the pic above, we got a job. Our first job is to go to the beginning of hangar 2 and transport all the economy seats from one 747 aircraft into the new seat repair centre behind the mechanical workshop which is approx almost 400-500m away. And we had to go back and forth. And we had to carry heavy trolleys which are almost impossible to manouvre. And there were a lot of seats. At the end of the day we were all lying on the floor. Everyones feet were bruised and tired. And everyone was crippled both emotionally and mentally. That was our first day only…..

 

For our second day onwards to the end of the week, we were stationed in the seat repair centre which is inconveniently placed between in hangar 2. And our job was to first strip off all this particular MAS’s boeing 747-400 economy seat. We stripped em off and for the remainder of the day we had to reglue all the velcro tape which we ripped off in the process of stripping em. We were like “damnit” Not only that we had to remove all the LCD monitors which were blocking the velcro tape. Dis project lasted well pretty much for only 2 days. For the remainder of the days, we had a visit by VVIPs such as our managing director Mr IJ, Transport minister OTK, and our chairman Mr M (not mahatir). And we decided to go and learn a thing or two from the vendors (contract staff) on business class seats and first class seats. We tried out the cool functions like the 180 degrees recline and the massage function.

 

Okay so it seems like we were all having fun in the business class and first class seats area. Then came the rotation period where we swap places. Now we were stationed at hangar 4. We were like ZOMFG.

 

 Ok so heres the map of wat i and my teammates have to go through everyday. Every morning, we have to report to hangar 3 and sign in. Den we make our journet to hangar 4. Over there, our beautiful task is to strip off some velcro, reglue some velcro, and place back the cushion seats. Ok to get breakfast we have to go to the waste centre’s canteen which is quite near. But for lunch, we have to go our to the canteen outside the security checkpoint. Y? coz some of my teammates will be sleeping in the surau, while i have to EAT. So every other person out there will go to the canteen outside the security checkpoint which is approx 300-400m away (1 way only…..)  More walking…….

 

to be continued…..

 

Loads of things happened for the duration i wasnt updating my blog. I dunno what came over me. I find myself sitting in front of my computer wanting to write a blog, yet i just couldnt do it. Maybe nothing interesting happened or also the fact that my blog is kinda dull (no pics and musics. stuff like dat) but haha guess what here i am finally writing back my blog.

 

I guess one highlight was that I failed my Basic Aerodynamics examination for Category B. I wasnt shocked. i did quite badly in the exam and to my horror (yet i was totally prepared for it) i failed. By 1 question. almost everyone in my class passed. So its quite a blow to my morale. Fortunately as i predicted i wouldve failed, i busted my brain trying to read my basic aerodynamics book till the examination date. Well re-exams are over and im free again. About the exam, i didnt do too badly yet again it wasnt a perfect paper, everybody had to open their mouths and talk about the exams which caused me to find out which question i got wrong.

 

Hmm other than that i went skating and totally suck in it. As usual, watch football. WEEEEEE Manchester United is now 3 points ahead from the nearest and closest competitor chelsea. BOOOO wheres arsenal? talk so much. see wat happened? champions league knocked out and now 5 points away from MU. haha couldnt help myself.

 

Owh and another highlight for April. Im currently stationed at the MAS hangars. They are short on manpower and we are short on practical hours so yeah wat a great idea to send us there to build up our experience. But they just had to put me back in seat bay repair centre. The last time i went there all 5 of my fingers became fish sticks. Battered and fried.

 

Recently we just celebrated 3 peoples birthdays. Pat, Mar, and Yew. Haha we told em we celebrating for the other fellas bday like we told P its for M and Y. We told M its for P and Y. And we told Y its for P and M. Haha.

 

Okay that sucked for a first blog in a long while. Guess ill post something more interesting next time.