Aim high, Soar high

Archive for August 2008

Name: daniel

Sisters: 0

Brothers: 1

Shoe size: 9

Height : 1.70m

Where do you live: USJ

Favourite drinks: coca cola/pepsi

Favourite breakfast: sandwiches

Have you ever been on a plane?: In my field, definitely

Swam in the ocean : yeah

Fallen asleep at school : haha yes

Broken someone’s heart: other way round got la.

Fell off your chair : i tink so, last time

Sat by the phone all night waiting for someone to call: most definitely

Saved e-mails: cute and good ones

What is your room like : theres a closet full of toys, a bed, a computer, a tv, and whole lot of mess 

What’s right beside you: motorola RAZR V9

What is the last thing you ate: macaroni in chicken sauce

Ever had chicken pox: nope

Sore throat: very often

Stitches: none. lots of scars though

Broken nose: never

Do you believe in love at first sight: definitely. in my case its 1 sided love at 1st sight

Who was the last person you danced with: my colleagues. crazy nut heads

Last made you smile: colleagues. laughing our heads off. 

You last yelled at: bro

Today did you:

Talk to someone you like: yeah

Kissed anyone: yesterday got kissed….

Get sick: No.

Talk to an ex: if i have an ex to talk to maybe..

Miss someone: ya

Eat: a lot

Best feeling in the world: justice and winning

Do you sleep with stuffed animals: they are all over my room.

What’s under your bed: boxes of rubbish, 2 dumbells

Who do you really hate: my colleagues who couldnt be bothered

What time is it now?: 9.04

Random:

Is there a person who is on your mind now : not till i read this question

Do you have any siblings: Yes

Do you want children: of course. not having means ur weak down there

Do you smile often: i guess so…

Do you like your hand-writing: hated it

Are your toe nails painted: Nope

Whose bed other than yours would you rather sleep in: a bed with a girl/ girls in it

What color shirt are you wearing now: White

What were you doing at 7:00 p.m. yesterday: driving

I can’t wait till: i graduate

When did you cry last : yesterday, cried from laughing.

 

Are you a friendly person: pretty much

Do you have any pets: none. last time got, fish, rabbit, hamster

Where is the person you have feelings for right now?: at home i guess 

 

Did the last person you held hands with mean anything to you now?: yeah


Do you sleep with the TV on?: normally no


What are you doing right now?: answering this tag

Have you ever crawled through a window?: Yup

Can you handle the truth?: u want the truth? u cant handle the truth. (haha i couldnt resist) sometimes i can.

Are you too forgiving?: I think so

Are you closer to your mother or father?: mom i guess.

Who was the last person you cried in front of?: myself in the mirror

How many people can you say you’ve really loved?: 3

Do you eat healthy?: nope.

Do you still have pictures of you & your ex?: if i do have an ex dat is….

Have you ever cried because of something someone said to you?: hell yeah 

If you’re having a bad day, who are you most likely to go to?: friends, room, playground, driving.

Are you loud or quiet most of the time?:loud

Are you confident?: ya

5 things I was doing 10 years ago:

(i) study

(ii) Tuition

(iii) cartoon

(iv) eat

(v) sit bus

5 things on my to-do list today:

(i) sleep

(ii) play

(iii) study

(iv) online

(v) comics!!

5 snacks I enjoy:

(i) Chocolate!

(ii) Cheese~

(iii) burgers

(iv) asam

(v) anythng sweet

5 things I would do if I were a billionaire:

(i) settle my bond

(ii) new home overseas

(iii) have hot chicks

(iv) invest and be richer than bill gates

(v) have a cinema, bowling alley, pool tabel, foosball, gaming room in my home

5 of my bad habits:

(i) Lazy

(ii) crap here and there

(iii) play computer games

(iv) sms

(v) not study

5 people to tag:

yong, keith, wee kiat, kevin, patric

just do it. at least u have something to talk about

Advertisements

We have been in the hangars for approx 4 months already. So it was kinda sad that we had to go back to METC to study. We learnt loads of stuff. Made new friends and got to play around the aircraft. But then again the working hours were killing.

 

Last time we have to be at the hangar following the working hours. (7.45-16.45) Then bcoz some of my fellow colleagues practice skiving throughout the hangar period, some of the technicians reported to the big boss and lets just say he decided to punish us. So now change already our reporting hours. have to be at the METC by 7.10. Then WALK TO THE HANGAR. ( we were stationed at the furthest line approx 1km by walking distance) work there do this do that. Then sign out by 16.45 and WALK BACK TO METC. (another 1 km yay…) When reach at METC have to roll-call. Then only go back. walking there takes approx 15-20 minutes. So when we reach there we only go back by 5.30. so time change from 7.10-5.30.

Thank god it only lasted a week but hell man. It was one helluva week. On our last week there in the hangars, we received news that we have to report back to METC to resume training. Little did we know there was gonna be a major change in the timetable.

 

Guess what now we’re doing shift work. now got 2 shifts. morning and evening.

 

morning : 7.15-2.15

afternoon : 2.30-9.00

 

Haha so i guess either shift has its pros and cons. If u have morning shift, its like school time. (except earlier) so u get extra hours in the afternoon. 3 extra hours in the afternoon means a lot. Now we can exercise our student priviliges (bowling, cinema and anything else which is cheaper if ur a student). Or can lepak in the afternoon. Dont have to rush for dinner. Can spend less time in METC. Unfortunately have to wake up very early….. So i guess its lack of sleep for me. But then again i dont sleep very often since i came to METC.

 

So on to the evening shift. Well i guess its the fact that i can finally have a wonderful 8 hour sleep!!!! cons is no more life in the afternoon. Night life is on.

 

Things have been going on fine so far until last friday (8.8.08). We were supposed to return some tools on thursday (7.8.08). Some of them lost their tools. They bluffed the instructor that they have all the tools. Next day kena teruk teruk. Recheck tool box. On friday class ends at 12. My tool box check already. So it was 12 and i asked if we can go back. The instructor said cannot. I asked y. He said teamwork ma. U all must stick together. FKING HELL man. so we stayed back till 3. Then they said they found out who bluffed. Then he said u all can go back now………

So all of us were like “………………”  we waited for 3 hours just so he could tell us who did it. 3.15 we all left already. Just wonderful isnt it?